top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). At COR Concepts (and including this website, POPI Act-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently. About the Company COR Concepts Information Management Consulting cc The information we collect We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly. For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and organisation. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional. Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information. How we use your information We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. For example:

To gather contact information;
To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
For audit and record keeping purposes;
In connection with legal proceedings.
Disclosure of information We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act. We may also disclose your information:

Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.
Information Security We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure. Our security policies and procedures cover:

Physical security;
Computer and network security;
Access to personal information;
Secure communications;
Security in contracting out activities or functions;
Retention and disposal of information;
Acceptable usage of personal information;
Governance and regulatory issues;
Monitoring access and usage of private information;
Investigating and reacting to security incidents.
When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to. Your Rights: Access to information You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee. Correction of your information You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate. Definition of personal information According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information:

All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.
How to contact us If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website. Compliance to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), also known as the POPI Act, will be mandatory for most organisations in South Africa. As the Information Regulator develops the POPI Regulations further, so the dates and requirements will become clearer. See the latest status from the Information Regulator. This doesn’t mean that organisations should wait until then. The European Union has developed the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and are in the process of implementation. The Information Regulator is likely to follow similar principles and regulations. Until the POPI Act and Regulations are fully in place, following the GDPR will get you moving in the right direction. Whilst the focus of the POPI Act is on compliance, our approach is to implement compliance in such a way that it delivers business value, so that it doesn’t become a cost centre, or overhead, but rather allows for improvements in efficiencies and effectiveness, done in such a way as to meet the compliance requirements. The site contains useful guidance and implementation tools to equip you to be POPI Act compliant. It will evolve over time as the Regulations are published. It will contain information about:

Understanding the POPI Act (POPIA)
How to comply to POPIA
The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)
Similarities, and differences between POPIA and GDPR
Other related information.
This site is proudly sponsored by COR Concepts, an Information Management company. If you need any further information regarding the POPI Act, and simple steps to compliance, sign-up to our e-mail newsletter. The information published on this website is provided for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. We make every effort to ensure that the content is up to date and accurate. Please consult with a lawyer for legal advice. During our implementation we can engage with privacy lawyers on your behalf. We accept no responsibility for any loss or damage, whether direct or consequential, which may arise from reliance on the information contained in these pages. Join our mailing list to keep up to date with latest POPIA developments.

BOOKING
TERMS AND CONDITIONS

In this Agreement- “Client” means the adult person or incorporated entity reflected as such on the Invoice; “Agent” means any booking agent facilitating the transaction, including if employed by or affiliated to Afriski; “Resort” means the entirety of the Afriski Mountain Resort (the extent of which is the property as defined in the lease with Lesotho’s monarch) together with all residential and commercial facilities established thereon; and “Afriski” means Afriski Mountain Resort (Pty) Limited, incorporated in Lesotho under Registration № 2014/50019, VAT № 1543208, and being the provider (directly or indirectly) of the “Accommodation” and “Resort Services” (including: pre-paid meals, Resort activities, ski passes, equipment rental, and ski lessons, etc) being the subject of this Agreement. For the avoidance of doubt, these Terms and Conditions apply also to any booking made online, with or without the assistance of an Agent.

  1. Quotations and Booking

On enquiry, a quotation will be sent to the Client as a pro-forma invoice and, unless and until confirmed by way of payment by the Client in terms of 2 (in which case the quotation will be deemed a Booking and confirmation thereof will be sent to the Client, who irrevocably accepts these Terms and Conditions), such quotation will -

  1. not guarantee the availability of the Accommodation or Resort Services;

  2. be subject to change at any time without prior notice; and

  3. expire 72 hours after being sent to the Client.

  1. Payment

    1. All payments shall be made by EFT, without cost or set-off, into Afriski’s banking account as designated on the invoice using the Booking № as transaction reference and with payment confirmation being sent by eMail to bookings@Afriski.net.  For the avoidance of doubt, the payment shall only be deemed made when it reflects in Afriski’s bank account.

    2. Payment of 50% of the pro-forma invoice amount is required in order to secure a Booking made more than 30 days before arrival, with the balance being due  no later than 30 days  before arrival (failing which the Booking will be deemed to have been cancelled by the Client and the provisions of 3 shall apply).

    3. Any Booking made 45, or fewer, days before arrival requires payment of 100% of the pro-forma invoice amount.

  2. Cancellations & Amendments

    1. A cancellation or amendment request will only become effective when received by Afriski in writing.

    2. Any cancellation of a Booking (or part thereof), regardless of whether for Accommodation or a Resort Service (the “Cancelled Portion”), that is received-

      1. more than 45 days before arrival, will incur a fee of 20% of the invoiced value of the Cancelled Portion;

      2. between 45 and seven days before arrival, will incur a fee of 50% of the invoiced value of the Cancelled Portion; and

      3. later than seven days before arrival, will incur a fee of 100% of the invoiced value of the Cancelled Portion.

    3. Any amendment to a Booking which has the effect of-

      1. reducing the invoiced value of Accommodation or Resort Services, will be deemed a cancelation to the extent of such reduction and will be subject to 3.2; or

      2. increasing the invoiced value of Accommodation or Resort Services, will be deemed a new (linked) Booking with respect to the addition, subject to these terms and conditions and any price variation at the time.

    4. After arrival at the Resort, any change requests (including due to late-arrival or early-departure) must be initiated and resolved before the Client leaves the Resort and no further demands will be entertained.

    5. No-Show incur a 100% of the reservation total.

  3. Force Majeure

    1. An event of Force Majeure includes: war or threat of war, civil or political unrest, actions of state (including lockdown), closure of entry ports or other impediments to inbound air or land transport, natural or nuclear disasters, disease and pandemic, strikes or industrial action (unless confined to Afriski staff), terrorism, fire or explosion, adverse weather, calamitous breakdowns or service interruption, or fault of any 3rd party.

    2. Where, and to the extent, it becomes impossible for Afriski to perform or provide the services due to the temporary closure of the Resort or for any other reason including Force Majeure, Afriski shall immediately inform the Client of the nature and expected duration of the circumstances. In such an event, no Party shall be considered in breach and Afriski shall issue the Client with a voucher to the value of the amount received by Afriski at the time of notice and shall, with the Client, reschedule the Booking to a suitable future date. The Client acknowledges and accepts that they are not entitled to a refund under any such circumstance.

  4. Indemnification, Waiver, & Client undertakings

    1. The Client indemnifies and holds Afriski and the Agent harmless against any loss or damage (including air tickets, other travel expenses, and other Client costs related in any way to the booking) arising due to- the Client’s Late-arrival, Non-arrival, or Early-departure; changes to the itinerary for the Client’s safety or convenience; or non-availability of Accommodation or Resort Services, including under an event of Force Majeure.

    2. The Client hereby acknowledges receipt of Afriski’s Release of Liability & Indemnity Agreement and confirms that they have acquainted themselves with such of the Resort’s waivers, terms, conditions and policies as apply to the Client’s presence on the Resort or use of Accommodation or Resort Services (collectively, the “Resort Terms”), which are available at www.Afriski.net/critical-info/ or otherwise on request.

    3. The Client agrees and undertakes-

      1. to procure and maintain comprehensive travel and medical insurance cover over all traveling companions for the duration of the Booking, including as a minimum: personal injury, illness, medical expenses, emergency evacuation and repatriation; cover over damage, theft or loss of personal baggage, money and goods; and travel expenses;

      2. to ensure that their booking is correct and accurate and acknowledges that, on receipt of payment in respect of a Booking, Afriski shall be entitled to accept the Booking as being accurate and without faults and that any faults, errors, amendments or corrections will be for the Client’s account; and

      3. to acquaint himself and be compliant with all the regulations and laws regarding travel into Lesotho, particularly those relating to passports, Visa requirements, minor children, and vehicles.

  5. General

    1. Domicilium. The Parties choose domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes relating to this Agreement, including the giving of any notice, payment of any sum, and serving of any process, - for Afriski: Afriski Mountain Resort, Mahlasela, Butha-Buthe, Lesotho; bookings@afriski.net  - and for the Client and Agent, as stated on the Invoice.

    2. Agent’s responsibilities. Any involvement of an Agent is in respect of the facilitation of the Client’s Booking alone and the Agent takes no responsibility for the delivery of Accommodation and Resort Services.

    3. Security Deposit. Certain security deposits may be required by Afriski or a service provider under their respective terms and conditions.

    4. Governing Law and Jurisdiction.  Regardless of any Party’s domicile, this Agreement and all matters relating to this Agreement (including its existence, validity, interpretation, implementation, termination and enforcement and whether in contract, statute, delict (including negligence) or otherwise), shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of the Lesotho and the Parties submit to the jurisdiction of the High Court of Lesotho Maseru in any dispute arising from or in connection with this

    5. Agreement.  In the event any legal proceeding is instituted to enforce any term or provision of the Agreement, the prevailing party in said legal proceeding shall be entitled to recover fees, on an attorney and client basis, from the opposing party.

    6. If there is any inconsistency between this Agreement and the Resort Terms, the provisions of the Resort Terms shall prevail.

    7. Check-in time is 16h00

Check-out time is 10h00

Late check-out fee is 40% of your nightly room charge.

bottom of page